At the 17th Jerusalem International Film Festival, organised between the 13th and 22nd of June, István Szabó, director, was given lifetime award. The last workpiece of Szabó, Sunshine, was shown to the festival's audience. Besides this film, Frigyes Gödrös' Magic (Varázslat), a Hungarian-German coproduction represented Hungarian film art.
The website of the Jerusalem International Film Festival is at: http://www.jer-cin.org.il/festival.htm
On August 20th, the national commemoration day of the state founder king, Saint István, Ferenc Mádl, president of the Hungarian Republic (according to the Prime Minister's recommendation), gave the Hungarian Republic's Cross' (civilian class) award to Tamás Banovich, film director, set designer.
This year's German Film Awards was distributed in mid-June in the Operahouse of Berlin. On the film gala one of the great elderly of German film production, the 85-year-old producer of Hungarian origin, Gyula Trebitsch, was awarded for his lifetime achievements.
This year's German Film Awards was distributed in mid-June in the Operahouse of Berlin. On the film gala one of the great elderly of German film production, the 85-year-old producer of Hungarian origin, Gyula Trebitsch, was awarded for his lifetime achievements.
Grand Jury Awards
The Grand Jury : Abbas Kiarostami, Iran (chairman), Icíar Bollaínová, Spain, Saa Gedeon, Czech Republic, Arik Kaplun, Israel, Srdjan Karanovi?, Yugoslavia, Fred Roos, USA, Jermek inarbajev, Kazakhstan, Dana Vávrová, Germany
Grand Prix - Crystal Globe :Eu tu eles (Me You Them), Brazil 1999 dir. Andrucha Waddington
Special Jury Prize ex aequo to Due zwierze (The Big Animal), Poland 2000 dir. Jerzy Stuhr and Bakha satang (Peppermint Candy), Korea 1999 dir. Lee Chang-Dong
Best Director Award: Vinko Brean for Maral (Marshal Tito´s Spirit), Croatia 1999
Best Actress Award: Regina Casé for Eu tu eles (Me You Them), Brazil 1999
Best Actor Award: ex aequo to Ian Hart for Aberdeen, Norway, United Kingdom 2000 dir. Hans Petter Moland and Hamid Farokhnezad for Arous-E Atash (The
Bride of Fire), Iran 2000 dir. Khosro Sinai
Special Jury Mentions: Une affaire de gout (A Matter of Taste), France 1999 dir. Bernard Rapp and Englar alheimsins (Angels of the Universe), Iceland, Norway, Sweden, Germany, Denmark 1999 dir. Fridrik Thór Fridriksson
Prize For Outstanding Artistic Contribution To World Cinema:
V?ra Chytilová, Czech Republic
Carlos Saura, Spain
Prize Of The City Of Karlovy Vary: Károly Makk, Hungary
Mladá Fronta DNES Audience Prize: Angela´s Ashes, USA, Ireland 1999 dir. Alan Parker
Documentary Films In Competition
The Documentary Jury: Richard Leacock, Great Britain (chairman), Morando Morandini, Italy, Kristina Stojanová, Canada, Milos Stehlik, USA, Martin matlák, Slovakia
Best documentary film lasting 30 minutes or less: Del av den värld som tillhör dig (Part of the World that Belongs to You), Sweden 1999 dir. Karin Wegsjö
Best documentary film more than 30 minutes in length: Min mamma hade fjorton barn (My Mother Had Fourteen Children), Sweden 2000 Lars-Lennart Forsberg
Special mention to ex aequo Prisadata-Obvineniento (The Sentence - The Accusation), Bulgaria 1999 dir. Anna Petkova and The Fighter, USA, Czech Republic 1999 dir. Amir Bar-Lev.
Philip Morris Freedom AWARD (5,000 USD)
Philip Morris Freedom Award Jury: Gary McVey, (chairman), Ron Holloway, Eva Zaoralová, Sergey Lavrentiev, Knut Elstermann, Nancy Oppenheim
Sari gyalin (Yellow Bride), Azerbaijan 1999 dir. Yaver Rzayev
FIPRESCI JURY PRIZE
The FIPRESCI Jury: Gerald Peary, USA (chairman), Jan Foll, Czech Republic, Oscar Peyrou, Spain, Einar Staalesen, Norway, Eugenia Voda, Romania
A Special Mention in the Czech Film Section to the film Ene Bene (Eeny Meeny), Czech Republic 1999 dir. Alice Nellis
FICC JURY PRIZE - The Don Quixote Prize
FICC Jury: Sabine Beckermann, Petra Dominková, Yvette Mas Aquilera, Esther Quetting, Max Signorel
Bakha Satang (Peppermint Candy), Korea 1999 dir. Chang-Dong Lee
Special Mention to Arous-E Atash (The Bride of Fire), Iran 2000 dir.Khosro Sinai
and to Die Unberührbare (No Place To Go), Germany 2000 dir. Oskar Roehler
The Ecumenical Jury Awards
The Ecumenical Jury: Hans Werner Dannowski, Germany (chairman), Alexander Askoldov, Russia, Milo Rejchrt, Czech Republic, Reinhold Zwick, Germany, Jan Eliá, Czech Republic
The Main Prize of the Ecumenical Jury goes to Du?e zwierz? (The Big Animal), Poland 2000 dir. Jerzy Stuhr
The Special Recommendation goes to Paromitar ek din (The House of Memories), India 1999 dir. Aparna Sen and to Long Night´s Journey Into Day, USA 1999 dir. Frances Reid and Deborah Hoffmann
NETPAC PRIZE
The main NETPAC Prize YI YI (A One and A Two), Taiwan 1999 dir. Edward Yang
Mention to Bakha Satang (Peppermint Candy), Korea 1999
Miklós Jancsó won the Italian Trieste Contemporanea Award of 1999. The prize was established four years ago to honour those great personalities of culture who have promoted tolerance and interaction between different nations. The first one to get this recognition was Gisela May, the world-wide known performer of Brecht pieces. He earned the award in 1996. He was followed by the Lithuanian composer, music professor, former Prime Minister, and the current Speaker of the Lithuanian Parliament, Vitautas Landsbergis. In 1998, Zoran Krzisnik, Slovenian art historian, organiser of the Ljubljana Grafic Biennale won the award.
Nominations - The Winners
Nominations - The Winners
Best Picture
American Beauty
The Cider House Rules
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Sixth Sense
Directing
Sam Mendes for American Beauty
Spike Jonze for Being John Malkovich
Lasse Hallstrom for The Cider House Rules
Michael Mann for The Insider
M. Night Shyamalan for The Sixth Sense
Actor in a Leading Role
Russell Crowe for The Insider
Richard Farnsworth for The Straight Story
Sean Penn for Sweet and Lowdown
Kevin Spacey for American Beauty
Denzel Washington for The Hurricane
Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Bening for American Beauty
Janet McTeer for Tumbleweeds
Julianne Moore for The End of the Affair
Meryl Streep for Music of the Heart
Hilary Swank for Boys Don't Cry
Actor in a Supporting Role
Michael Caine for The Cider House Rules
Tom Cruise for Magnolia
Michael Clarke Duncan for The Green Mile
Jude Law for The Talented Mr. Ripley
Haley Joel Osment for The Sixth Sense
Actress in a Supporting Role
Toni Collette for The Sixth Sense
Angelina Jolie for Girl, Interrupted
Catherine Keener for Being John Malkovich
Samantha Morton for Sweet and Lowdown
Chloë Sevigny for Boys Don't Cry
Foreign Language Film
Est-ouest from France
Himalaya - l'enfance d'un chef from Nepal
Solomon and Gaenor from UK
Todo sobre mi madre from Spain
Under solen from Sweden
Original Score
Thomas Newman for American Beauty
John Williams for Angela's Ashes
Rachel Portman for The Cider House Rules
John Corigliano for The Red Violin
Gabriel Yared for The Talented Mr. Ripley
Original Song
South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut - "Blame Canada"
Trey Parker & Marc Shaiman
Music of the Heart - "Music of My Heart" - Dianne
Warren
Magnolia - "Save Me" - Aimee Mann
Toy Story 2 - "When She Loved Me" - Randy Newman
Tarzan - "You'll Be in My Heart" - Phil Collins
Screenplay - Original
Alan Ball for American Beauty
Charlie Kaufman for Being John Malkovich
P.T. Anderson for Magnolia
M. Night Shyamalan for The Sixth Sense
Mike Leigh for Topsy Turvy
Screenplay - Adaptation
John Irving for The Cider House Rules
Alexander Payne & Jim Taylor for Election
Frank Darabont for The Green Mile
Eric Roth & Michael Mann for The Insider
Anthony Minghella for The Talented Mr. Ripley
Art Direction
Luciana Arrighi; Ian Whittaker for Anna and the King
David Gropman; Beth Rubino for The Cider House Rules
Rick Heinrichs; Peter Young for Sleepy Hollow
Roy Walker; Bruno Cesari for The Talented Mr. Ripley
Eve Stewart; John Bush for Topsy-Turvy
Cinematography
Conrad L. Hall for American Beauty
Roger Pratt for The End of the Affair
Dante Spinotti for The Insider
Emmanuel Lubezki for Sleepy Hollow
Robert Richardson for Snow Falling on Cedars
Costume Design
Jenny Beavan for Anna and the King
Colleen Atwood for Sleepy Hollow
Ann Roth, Gary Jones for The Talented Mr. Ripley
Milena Canonero for Titus
Lindy Hemming for Topsy-Turvy
Documentary Feature
Wim Wenders for Buena Vista Social Club
Roko Belic for Genghis Blues
Nanette Burstein, Brett Morgen for On the Ropes
Kevin MacDonald for One Day in September
Paola di Florio for Speaking in Strings
Documentary Short Subject
Bert Van Bork for Eyewitness
William A. Whiteford for King Gimp
Simeon Soffer, Jonathan Stack for The Wildest Show in the
South: The Angola Prison Rodeo
Film Editing
Tariq Anwar for American Beauty
Lisa Zeno Churgin for The Cider House Rules
William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, David Rosenbloom for The Insider
Zach Staenberg for The Matrix
Andrew Mondshein for The Sixth Sense
Makeup
Michele Burke & Mike Smithson for Austin Powers: The Spy Who
Shagged Me
Greg Cannom for Bicentennial Man
Rick Baker for Life
Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud for Topsy Turvy
Short Film - Animated
Peter Peake for Humdrum
Torill Kove for My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts
Aleksandr Petrov for The Old Man and the Sea
Paul Dreissen for Three Misses
Amanda Forbis, Wendy Tilby for When the Day Breaks
Short Film - Live Action
Henrik Ruben Genz, Michael W. Horsten for Bror, min bror
Mehdi Norowzian, Steve Wax for Killing Joe
Marc-Andreas Bochert, Gabriele Lins for Kleingeld
Marcus Olsson for Major and Minor Miracles
Barbara Schock for My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in
New York
Sound
The Green Mile
The Insider
The Matrix
The Mummy
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Sound Effects Editing
Fight Club
The Matrix
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Visual Effects
The Matrix
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace
Stuart Little
On the national holiday of March 15th, significant state awards were given to Hungarian film artists; Ilona Béres, Tibor Bitskey and Gyula Szabó received the Kossuth Award, while Lívia Gyarmathy and Géza Böszörményi had to share the same recognition. The award honoured their feature and documentary film directing and screenplay writing activities. The following film professionals received the Balázs Béla Award: István Baranyi (cinematographer), Gábor Dénes (film director - cinematographer of the DEGA Film Studio), László Mihályfy (film director and cinematographer of Art Film Galery), Magda B. Müller (head of Hungarian Film Historic Photo Collection), József Pacskovszky (film director), dr. Alajos Paulus (film director), Hajnal Sell? (principal assistant of the Academy of Film and Dramatic Art), András Sipos (film director of Duna TV), dr. Gábor Szilágyi (photo and film historian), Ágnes Tölgyesi (film director, director of scientific work in the Hungarian Film Institute). Magdolna Vékás, photo artist, has been given the Balogh Rudolf Award. The receivers of the Jászai Mari Award were Judit Csorna actress, Barbara Hegyi actress, László Kerekes actor, István Mészáros actor, Judit Schell actress, Zoltán Seress actor and András Stohl actor. György Bárdy received the Hungarian Republic's Outstanding Artist Award. István Bubik actor, Ildikó Enyedi film director, István ef Zámbó painter, Sándor Fábry journalist, Eszter Nagy-Kalózy actress, László Sáry composer and Ági Szirtes Jászai Award actress have been recognised as the Hungarian Republic's Merited Artists.
Feature Film, Experimental Film and
Short Film Jury Awards
:
(Members of the jury: András Jeles - head of the jury,
András Forgách, Gábor Kálomista, Tibor Máthé, Tamás Tóth)
Grand Prize
(shared):
Frigyes Gödrös : Glamour
Gergely Fonyó : Johnny Famous
Award for Best Director: Miklós Jancsó : DAMN YOU! The mosquitoes
Award for Best First Film: Kornél Mundruczó: This I Wish and Nothing More
Award for Best Actress: Hédi Temessy (Film...)
Award for Best Actor: Iván Darvas (Film..., The Morel Boy)
Special Prizes for Acting:
József Szarvas (We Live Only Once, A Matter of Life and
Death)
Ildikó Tóth (Jadviga's Pillow, El Nino)
Award for Best Experimental Film: József Szolnoki: Pannonian Hill
Award for Best Short Film (shared):
István Szaladják: The Golden Bird
Angéla Stefanovics -Zoltán Kálmánchelyi -Zsolt Végh: god@heavens.hu
Award for Best Picture: András Nagy (Seaside, Dusk)
Award for Best Screenplay: Sándor Tar (We Live Only Once)
Micorophone - Sound Engineering - Award: György Kovács (Glamour, We Live Only Once)
Golden Scissors - Editing - Award: Éva Szentandrási (Our Love)
Special Prizes:
Krisztina Deák: Jadviga's Pillow (for creating
authentic sight)
Tibor Klöpfler: El Nino
Awards of the Non Fiction Film Jury
:
(Members of the jury: László Kéri - head of jury, Ádám
Csillag, Gábor Gelencsér)
Grand Prize: Tamás Almási: More Than Love
Award for Best Director: Csaba Szekeres: Ruin and Flower
Cinematography Category Award: Béla Körtési (And Now I'm Here)
Directing Category Award: András Salamon (Jonuc and the Beggar Mob)
Certificate: Edit K?szegi -Péter Szuhay: Stories about Surviving
Gene Moskowitz Award of Foreign Critics:István Szabó: Sunshine
Best Feature Film Award
of the International Jury Selected by the National Radio and
Television Comission (ORTT)
:
Frigyes Gödrös: Glamour
Award for the Biggest Hungarian Audience Success Last Year: Tamás Sas: Pirates
Audience Award of magyar.film.hu: Mihály Buzás: Le Petit Voyage
Gong Li, President (China)
Lissy Bellaiche (Denmark),
Peter W. Jansen (Germany),
Jean Lefebvre (Canada),
Marisa Paredes (Spain),
Jean-Louis Piel (France),
Walter Salles (Brazil),
Maria Schrader (Germany),
Andrzej Wajda (Poland)
awards the following prizes for feature films:
Golden Berlin Bear to the film MAGNOLIA by Paul Thomas Anderson
Jury Grand Prix, Silver Berlin Bear, to the film WO DE FU QIN MU QIN (The Road Home) by Zhang Yimou
Silver Berlin Bear for the Best Director to MILOS FORMAN for his film MAN ON THE MOON
Silver Berlin Bear for the Best Actress ex aequo to BIBIANA BEGLAU and NADJA UHL for their roles in the film DIE STILLE NACH DEM SCHUSS (The Legends Of Rita) by Volker Schlöndorff
Silver Berlin Bear for the Best Actor to DENZEL WASHINGTON for his role in the film THE HURRICANE by Norman Jewison
Jury Prize, Silver Berlin Bear, to THE MILLION DOLLAR HOTEL by Wim Wenders
The AGICOA award "The Blue Angel" for the best European film, sponsored with DM 50,000, to the director VOLKER SCHLÖNDORFF for his film DIE STILLE NACH DEM SCHUSS (The Legends Of Rita)
The Alfred Bauer Prize for a film debut to DOKURITSU SHONEN GASSHOUDAN (Boy's Choir) by Akira Ogata
Silver Berlin Bear for an outstanding achievement to the entire cast in the film PARADISO - SIEBEN TAGE MIT SIEBEN
FRAUEN (Paradiso - Seven Days With Seven Women) by Rudolf Thome
The Jury awards the following prizes for short films:
Golden Berlin Bear to HOMMAGE ? ALFRED LEPETIT (Tribute to Alfred Lepetit) by Jean Rousselot
Jury Prize, Silver Berlin Bear, to MÉDIA (Media) by Pavel Koutský
(1999.12.22.)The students of
Communication at the Pázmány Péter University's Liberal Arts
Department have organised the Érintő Film Festival for the
second time. The festival is the enumeration of the films made by
college students. The competitors entered with films no longer
than twenty minutes. Out of the 118 films entered, 40 were made
by students from abroad. The jury made up of professionals
(György Báron - teacher at the Academy of Film and Dramatic
Arts, Diána Groó - senior student of the Academy of Film and
Dramatic Arts; András Péterffy - chief editor of educational
programmes at the Hungarian Television; Erzsébet Szilágyi -
assistant professor at the Communication Department at the
Pázmány Péter Catholic University; president: László Kántor
- director, Budapest Film Studio) gave the main prize to Balázs
Lóth - László Balhó (Márk Production) Ding!, László
Csáki - Tibor Bánócki - Manuéla Maróczy (Hipocaloric Group) Berlin-Párizs-Genova
and István Puller - Orsolya Novák - Zoltán András Tóth (00
Production) Választóvíz (Nitric Acid).
The filmmakers of the Polifilm Technikum (Budapest) and the Ion
Andreiescu Visual Academy of Arts (Cluj Napoca) were awarded the
prize for the best workshop.
The 1st International Oecumenical Film Festival was organised by the Fórum Film Foundation at the Hungarian Academy of Sciences between the 15th and 19th of October, 1999. András Dér won the festival's creator award for his film titled On a Long Journey. The jury's Special Prize was given to Judit Elek for her film, An Independent Man. Gábor Dénes' Rainbow Tootoo Star, Sándor Mohi's Pearl Rooted, Diána Groó's Kazinczy Street, and Stephen Teewen's Carl King got honourable mentions.
The European Film Academy is delighted to announce that the following films have been nominated in the European Film 1999 category:
FUCKING AMAL (Show Me Love),
Sweden
directed by Lukas Moodysson, produced by Memfis Film/Zentropa
Productions
MIFUNE SIDSTE SANG, Denmark
directed by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, produced by Nimbus Film
MOLOCH, Russia/Germany
directed by Alexandr Sokurov, produced by Lenfilm/Zero Film
NOTTING HILL, UK
directed by Roger Michell, produced by Notting Hill Pictures
ROSETTA, Belgium
directed by Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne, produced by Les Films
du Fleuve/ARP Sélection
SUNSHINE,
Canada/Hungary/Austria/Germany
directed by István Szabó, produced by Serendipity Point
Films/Alliance Atlantis in co-operation with Kinowelt ISL Films
and Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH
THE WAR ZONE, UK
directed by Tim Roth, produced by Sarah Radclyffe Productions
TODO SOBRE MI MADRE (All About My
Mother), Spain
directed by Pedro Almodóvar, produced by El Deséo, S.A./Renn
Productions/France 2 Cinéma
The students of
Communication at the Pázmány Péter University's Liberal Arts
Department have organised the Érintő Film Festival for the
second time. The festival is the enumeration of the films made by
college students. The competitors entered with films no longer
than twenty minutes. Out of the 118 films entered, 40 were made
by students from abroad. The jury made up of professionals
(György Báron - teacher at the Academy of Film and Dramatic
Arts, Diána Groó - senior student of the Academy of Film and
Dramatic Arts; András Péterffy - chief editor of educational
programmes at the Hungarian Television; Erzsébet Szilágyi -
assistant professor at the Communication Department at the
Pázmány Péter Catholic University; president: László Kántor
- director, Budapest Film Studio) gave the main prize to Balázs
Lóth - László Balhó (Márk Production) Ding!, László
Csáki - Tibor Bánócki - Manuéla Maróczy (Hipocaloric Group) Berlin-Párizs-Genova
and István Puller - Orsolya Novák - Zoltán András Tóth (00
Production) Választóvíz (Nitric Acid).
The filmmakers of the Polifilm Technikum (Budapest) and the Ion
Andreiescu Visual Academy of Arts (Cluj Napoca) were awarded the
prize for the best workshop.
The 1st International Oecumenical Film Festival was organised by the Fórum Film Foundation at the Hungarian Academy of Sciences between the 15th and 19th of October, 1999. András Dér won the festival's creator award for his film titled On a Long Journey. The jury's Special Prize was given to Judit Elek for her film, An Independent Man. Gábor Dénes' Rainbow Tootoo Star, Sándor Mohi's Pearl Rooted, Diána Groó's Kazinczy Street, and Stephen Teewen's Carl King got honourable mentions.
The European Film Academy is delighted to announce that the following films have been nominated in the European Film 1999 category:
FUCKING AMAL (Show Me Love),
Sweden
directed by Lukas Moodysson, produced by Memfis Film/Zentropa
Productions
MIFUNE SIDSTE SANG, Denmark
directed by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen, produced by Nimbus Film
MOLOCH, Russia/Germany
directed by Alexandr Sokurov, produced by Lenfilm/Zero Film
NOTTING HILL, UK
directed by Roger Michell, produced by Notting Hill Pictures
ROSETTA, Belgium
directed by Luc & Jean-Pierre Dardenne, produced by Les Films
du Fleuve/ARP Sélection
SUNSHINE,
Canada/Hungary/Austria/Germany
directed by István Szabó, produced by Serendipity Point
Films/Alliance Atlantis in co-operation with Kinowelt ISL Films
and Dor Film Produktionsgesellschaft mbH
THE WAR ZONE, UK
directed by Tim Roth, produced by Sarah Radclyffe Productions
TODO SOBRE MI MADRE (All About My
Mother), Spain
directed by Pedro Almodóvar, produced by El Deséo, S.A./Renn
Productions/France 2 Cinéma
GOLDEN LION for the best film Ye Ge Dou Bu Neng Shao (Not One Less) by Zhang Yimou JURY GRAND PRIX Le vent nous emportera by Abbas Kiarostami SPECIAL PRIZE for the best director Guo Nian Hui Jia (Seventeen Years) by Zhang Yuan COPPA VOLPI for the best actor Jim Broadbent in Topsy-Turvy by Mike Leigh COPPA VOLPI for the best actress Nathalie Baye in Une liaison pornographique by Frédéric Fonteyne MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for the best young emerging actor or actress Nina Proll in Nordrand by Barbara Albert GOLDEN MEDAL of the Italian Senate for the film that most emphasizes civic progress and human solidarity Rien a faire by Marion Vernoux The Jury: Emir Kusturica (president), Arturo Ripstein, Marco Bellocchio, Maggie Cheung, Jonathan Coe, Jean Douchet, Shozo Ichiyama, Cindy Sherman.
Venice 99 - Opera Prima - Luigi de Laurentiis Award Questo e' il giardino by Giovanni Davide Maderna Mention Bye Bye Africa by Mahamet Saleh Haroun The Jury: Claire Denis (president), Férid Boughedir, Kent Jones, Morando Morandini, Ferzan Ozpetek.
Corto Cortissimo (Short Films) SILVER LION Portrait of a Young Man Drowning by Teboho Mahlatsi SPECIAL MENTION Se-tong by Heng Tang The jury: Erick Zonca (president), Hilke Doering, Andrea Occhipinti.
On August 20th, Hungary's national holiday, Krisztina Hermann, the acting secretary of the Association of Hungarian Film and Television Artists, was given the Hungarian Republic's Small Silver Cross for Merit. The award was proposed by the Prime Minister and awarded by the President.
The 5th Animation Film Festival and the 2nd International Festival of Animated Feature Films have been organized between the 9th and 13th of June in Kecskemét. Fifty-four films have been entered in the competition while 164 workpieces have been presented in the informational program. The international jury gave the festival's main prize to Ferenc Cakó's short film titled "Labyrinth/Labirintus/". [Jury: (head) Giannalberto Bendazzi film historian - Italy, (members) Borivoj Dovnikovic Bordo director - Croatia, Luc Degryse director, college professor - Belgium, Ferenc Buda poet - Hungary]. In the category of full-night animation film "A Monkey's Tale/A majmok kastélya/" of Jean-Francios Laguionie has won. The same film won the ORTT's pledge of five million forints. For the first time it was a junior jury that gave this prize. The "A Monkey's Tale" has been made in a French-British-German-Hungarian coproduction at the Kecskemét Kft. The winner of the short film category and the prize of the audience was Pál Tóth's "Another Day/Egy újabb nap/". The jury found László Csiszár's "Watch out/Vigyázz, rövid!" the best in the television series' category. Balázs Pál's "Ranbo 13" won the award given by the television and film critics. The best of the advertisement films was the signal film of the 4th Kecskemét Animation Film Festival, directed by Mária Horváth. Marcell László's "Fabula Mobile", Kati Macskássy's "There are Good Things ans Bad Things Here.../Van itt jó is, rossz is/", Sándor Reisenbüchler's "Merry Apocalypse/Boldog világvége/" and Andrea Kis' "Fairy with Seven Heads/A Hétfejű Tündér/" have also won awards.
The first prize of the 2nd International Festival of Animated Feature Films - taking place in the same town and time - went to the Estonian Riho Unt's "Back to Europe". The prize of the city of Kecskemét was given to the French director Michel Ocelot for his film titled "Kirikou and the Sorceress/Kirikou et la Sorciere".
Lívia Gyarmathy's short documentary Our Stork (A mi gólyánk has won the Planet Award on the documentary film festival named 'Vue sur les docs' in Marseille. The festival took place in the French city between July 13th and 22nd with the jury selected from the TV watchers' audience. Of the 24 competing films each shorter than 30 minutes, they found Gyarmathy's the best.
Emil Győri won the Prize for Best Actor for his performance in Gábor Tompa's Chinese Defense (Kínai védelem) on the international film festival taking place in Sochi. The festival took place between June 3rd and 14th in the Russian coastal town by the Black Sea. The international jury was lead by Polish director Krzysztof Zanussi. Péter Bacsó director was also among the judges.
Péter Forgách has won the award for the best documentary with his film The Danube Exodus (Dunai exodus) at the international film festival in Cracow. He also received a certificate of recognition given by the FIPRESCI.
Nominees and Winners
Best Picture
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - David Parfitt, Donna Gigliotti,
Harvey Weinstein, Edward Zwick, Marc Norman
Elizabeth (1998) - Alison Owen, Eric Fellner, Tim Bevan
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Steven Spielberg, Ian Bryce, Mark
Gordon, Gary Levinsohn
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Robert Michael Geisler, John
Roberdeau, Grant Hill
La Vita e bella (1997) - Elda Ferri, Gianluigi Braschi
Best Actor
La vita e bella (1997) - Roberto Benigni
Affliction (1997) - Nick Nolte
American History X (1998) - Edward Norton
Gods and Monsters (1998) - Ian McKellen
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Tom Hanks
Best Actress
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Gwyneth Paltrow
Central do Brasil (1998) - Fernanda Montenegro
Elizabeth (1998) - Cate Blanchett
Hilary and Jackie (1998) - Emily Watson
One True Thing (1998) - Meryl Streep
Best Supporting Actor
Affliction (1997) - James Coburn
Civil Action, A (1998) - Robert Duvall
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Geoffrey Rush
Simple Plan, A (1998) - Billy Bob Thornton
Truman Show, The (1998) - Ed Harris
Best Supporting Actress
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Judi Dench
Gods and Monsters (1998) - Lynn Redgrave
Hilary and Jackie (1998) - Rachel Griffiths
Little Voice (1998) - Brenda Blethyn
Primary Colors (1998) - Kathy Bates
Best Director
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Steven Spielberg
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - John Madden
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Terrence Malick
Truman Show, The (1998) - Peter Weir
La Vita e bella, (1997) - Roberto Benigni
Best Writing, Screenplay Written
Directly for the Screen
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Marc Norman, Tom Stoppard
Bulworth (1998) - Warren Beatty (screenplay/story), Jeremy Pikser
(screenplay)
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Robert Rodat
Truman Show, The (1998) - Andrew Niccol
Vita e bella, La (1997) - Vincenzo Cerami, Roberto Benigni
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on
Material from Another Medium
Gods and Monsters (1998) - Bill Condon
Out of Sight (1998) - Scott Frank
Primary Colors (1998) - Elaine May
Simple Plan, A (1998) - Scott B. Smith
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Terrence Malick
Best Cinematography
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Janusz Kaminski
Civil Action, A (1998) - Conrad L. Hall
Elizabeth (1998) - Remi Adefarasin
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Richard Greatrex
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - John Toll
Best Art Direction-Set Decoration
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Martin Childs, Jill Quertier
Elizabeth (1998) - John Myhre, Peter Howitt
Pleasantville (1998) - Jeannine Claudia Oppewall, Jay Hart
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Thomas E. Sanders, Lisa Dean
What Dreams May Come (1998) - Eugenio Zanetti, Cindy Carr
Best Costume Design
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Sandy Powell
Beloved (1998/I) - Colleen Atwood
Elizabeth (1998) - Alexandra Byrne
Pleasantville (1998) - Judianna Makovsky
Velvet Goldmine (1998) - Sandy Powell
Best Sound
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Gary Rydstrom, Gary Summers, Andy
Nelson, Ron Judkins
Armageddon (1998) - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Keith A.
Wester
Mask of Zorro, The (1998) - Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell, Pud
Cusack
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Robin O'Donaghue, Dominic Lester,
Peter Glossop
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Paul
'Salty' Brincat
Best Film Editing
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Michael Kahn
Out of Sight (1998) - Anne V. Coates
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - David Gamble
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Billy Weber, Leslie Jones, Saar Klein
Vita e bella, La (1997) - Simona Paggi
Best Effects, Sound Effects Editing
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Gary Rydstrom, Richard Hymns
Armageddon (1998) - George Watters II
Mask of Zorro, The (1998) - Dave McMoyler
Best Effects, Visual Effects
What Dreams May Come (1998) - Joel Hynek, Nicholas Brooks, Stuart
Robertson, Kevin Scott Mack
Armageddon (1998) - Richard Hoover, Pat McClung, John Frazier
Mighty Joe Young (1998) - Rick Baker, Hoyt Yeatman, Allen Hall,
Jim Mitchell
Best Makeup
Elizabeth (1998) - Jenny Shircore
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - Lois Burwell, Conor O'Sullivan,
Daniel C. Striepeke
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner
Best Music, Song
Prince of Egypt, The (1998) - Stephen Schwartz
For the song "When You Believe".
Armageddon (1998) - Diane Warren
For the song "I Don't Want To Miss A Thing",
Babe: Pig in the City (1998) - Randy Newman
For the song "That'll Do".
Horse Whisperer, The (1998) - Allison Moorer, Owen, Gwil
For the song "A Soft Place To Fall".
Quest for Camelot (1998) - Carole Bayer Sager (music/lyrics),
David Foster (music/lyrics), Tony Renis (lyrics), Alberto
Testa (lyrics)
For the song "The Prayer".
Best Music, Original Dramatic Score
Vita e bella, La (1997) - Nicola Piovani
Elizabeth (1998) - David Hirschfelder
Pleasantville (1998) - Randy Newman
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - John Williams
Thin Red Line, The (1998) - Hans Zimmer
Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy
Score
Shakespeare in Love (1998) - Stephen Warbeck
Bug's Life, A (1998) - Randy Newman
Mulan (1998) - Matthew Wilder (music), David Zippel (lyrics),
Jerry Goldsmith (orchestral score)
Patch Adams (1998) - Marc Shaiman
Prince of Egypt, The (1998) - Stephen Schwartz (music/lyrics),
Hans Zimmer (orchestral score)
Best Short Films, Animated Films
Bunny (1998) - Chris Wedge
Canterbury Tales, The (1998) - Christopher Grace, Jonathan
Myerson
Jolly Roger (1998) - Mark Baker
More (1998) - Mark Osborne, Steven B. Kalafer
When Life Departs (1998) - Karsten Külerich, Stefan Fjeldmark
Best Short Films, Live Action
Valgaften (1998) - Kim Magnusson, Anders Thomas Jensen
Carte postale, La (1998) - Vivian Goffette
Culture (1998) - Will Speck, Josh Gordon
Holiday Romance (1998) - Jovy, Alexander
Victor (1998) - Simon Sandquist, Joel Bergvall
Best Documentary, Short Subjects
Personals, The (1998/II) - Keiko Ibi
Place in the Land, A (1998) - Charles Guggenheim
Sunrise Over Tiananmen Square (1998) - Shui-Bo Wang, Donald
McWilliams
Best Documentary, Features
Last Days, The (1998) - James Moll, Ken Lipper
Dancemaker (1998) - Matthew Diamond, Kupfer, Jerry
Farm: Angola, USA, The (1998) - Jonathan Stack, Liz Garbus
Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth (1998) (TV) - Robert Weide
Regret to Inform (1998) - Barbara Sonnenborn, Janet Cole
Best Foreign Language Film
La vita e bella (1997) Italy.
El Abuelo (1998) Spain.
Bacheha-Ye Aseman (1997) Iran.
Central do Brasil (1998) Brazil.
Tango (1998) Argentina.
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award
Norman Jewison
jury:
Angela Molina, President (Spain)
Ken Adam (Great Britain), Paulo Branco (Portugal), Pierre-Henri
Deleau (France), Katja von Garnier (Germany), Hellmuth Karasek
(Germany), Jeroen Krabbé; (Netherlands), Michelle Yeoh (Malaysia)
awards the following prizes for feature films:
Golden Berlin Bear to the film
THE THIN RED LINE BR
by Terrence Malick
Jury Grand Prix, Silver Berlin Bear, to the film
MIFUNES SIDSTE SANG - DOGME 3 Mifune's Last Song - Dogme 3
by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen
Silver Bear for the Best Actress ex aequo to
JULIANE KÖHLER and MARIA
SCHRADER
for their roles in the film
AIMÉ & JAGUAR by Max Färberböck
Silver Berlin Bear for the Best Actor to
MICHAEL GWISDEK
for his role in the film
NACHTGESTALTEN -Night Shapes
by Andreas Dresen
Silver Berlin Bear for the Best Director to
STEPHEN FREARS for his film
THE HI-LO COUNTRY
Silver Berlin Bear for an outstanding single achievement to
MARC NORMAN and TOM STOPPARD
for their screenplay of
SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
by John Madden
Silver Berlin for for his outstanding artistic achievements to
DAVID CRONENBERG
on the occasion of the presentation of
EXISTENZ
The AGICOA Prize "Blue Angel" for the best European film on a burning contemporary issue, sponsored with DM 50.000,- to the director
YESIM USTAOGLU
for her film
GÜNESE YOLCULUK - Journey To The Sun
The Alfred Bauer Prize for a film debut to
KARNAVAL
by Thomas Vincent
A Special Mention to
JOHN TOLL
for the outstanding work as director of photography of the film
THE THIN RED LINE
by Terrence Malick
A Special Mention to the young upcoming actress to
IBEN HJEJLE
in the film
MIFUNES SIDSTE SANG - DOGME 3 / Mifune's Last Song - Dogme 3
by Soren Kragh-Jacobsen
A Special Mention for it's subject matter to
CA COMMENCE AUJOURD'HUI / It All Starts Today
by Bertrand Tavernier
The Jury awards the following prizes for short films:
Golden Berlin Bear ex aequo to
FARAON -Pharaoh
by Sergej Ovtscharov
and to
MASKS
by Piotr Karwas
Jury Prize, Silver Berlin Bear, to
DESSERTS by Jeff Stark
Awards:
Prize for Best Film has not been awarded
Best Director: Ildikó Enyedi for Simon Magus
Special Prize: Péter Tímár for 6:3
Best Cinematographer: Tibor Máthé for Simon Magus
Best Screenplay: András Salamon for Close to Love
Best Leading Actress: Ágnes Csere and Klára Varga for Homecoming
Best Leading Actor: Péter Andorai for Simon Magus and
Károly Eperjes for One Winter Behind God's Back and 6:3
The Most Popular Film-To-Be awarded by weekly publication
Pesti Műsor: Péter Tímár: 6:3
Non-fiction jury: director Gyula Gazdag (president), director András Dér and critic Gusztáv Schubert
Awards:
Best Film: Ágnes Tölgyesi for Poppies and Péter
Forgács for The Danube Exodus
Best Director: János Zelki for It's All Just A Game
Special Prize: cinematographer Sándor Csukás for Koko
and A Ship Has Flown Away In the Wind
Special Prize: director Lívia Gyarmathy for Our Stork and
director László Mihályfy for Justice-Documentary
Story
Prize of International Film Critics went to
The Lord's Lantern in Budapest by Miklós
Prize of Association of Movie Theatre Runners for last year's
Most Popular Film went to Out of Order by András Kern and
Róbert Koltai
"Tie - Prize" awarded by the students at Academy for
Theatre and Film Art went to Sándor Simó and János Kende.
Best Motion Picture - Drama
Elizabeth (Shekhar Kaphur)
Gods and Monsters (Bill Condon)
Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg)
The Horse Whisperer (Robert Redford)
Truman show/The Truman Show (Peter Weir)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth (Shekhar
Kaphur)
Emily Watson - Hilary and Jackie (Anand Tucker)
Fernanda Montenegro - Central Station (Walter Salles Jr.)
Meryl Streep - One True Thing (Carl Franklin)
Susan Sarandon - Stepmom (Chris Colombus)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama
Ian McKellen - Gods and Monsters (Bill
Condon)
Jim Carrey - The Truman Show (Peter Weir)
Nick Nolte - Affliction (Paul Schrader)
Stephen Fry - Wilde (Brian Gilbert)
Tom Hanks - Saving Private Ryan (Steven Spielberg)
Best Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Bulworth (Warren Beatty)
Patch Adams (Tom Shadyac)
Shakespeare in Love (John Madden)
Still Crazy (Brian Gibson)
The Mask of Zorro (Martin Campbell)
There's Something About Mary (Bobby and Peter Farelly)
Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Cameron Diaz -There's Something About Mary
(Bobby and Peter Farelly)
Christina Ricci - The Opposite of Sex (Don Roos)
Gwyneth Paltrow - Shakespeare in Love (John Madden)
Jane Horrocks - Little Voice (Mark Herman)
Meg Ryan - You've Got Mail (Nora Ephron)
Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Comedy or Musical
Antonio Banderas - The Mask of Zorro
(Martin Campbell)
John Travolta - Primary Colors (Mike Nichols)
Michael Caine - Little Voice (Mark Herman)
Robin Williams - Patch Adams (Tom Shadyac)
Warren Beatty - Bulworth (Warren Beatty)
Best Foreign Language Film
Central do Brasil (Brasil) - Walter
Salles Jr.
Hombres Armados (Men with Guns) (USA) - John Sayles
Tango (Argentin) - Carlos Saura
Festen (Danish) - Thomas Vinterberg
De Poolse Bruid (Holland) - Karim Traidia
Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture
Brenda Blethyn - Little Voice (Mark Herman)
Judi Dench - Shakespeare in Love (John Madden)
Kathy Bates - Primary Colors (Mike Nichols)
Lynn Redgrave - Gods and Monsters (Bill Condon)
Sharon Stone - The Mighty
Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role - Motion Picture
Bill Murray - Rushmore
Billy Bob Thornton - A Simple Plan
Donald Sutherland - Without Limits
Ed Harris - The Truman Show
Geoffrey Rush - Shakespeare in Love
Robert Duvall - A Civil Action
Best Director - Motion Picture
John Madden - Shakespeare in Love
Peter Weir - The Truman Show
Robert Redford - The Horse Whisperer
Shekhar Kaphur - Elizabeth
Steven Spielberg - Saving Private Ryan
Best Screenplay - Motion Picture
Andrew Nicoll - The Truman Show
Marc Norman/ Tom Stoppard - Shakespeare in Love
Robert Rodat - Saving Private Ryan
Todd Solondz - Happiness
Warren Beatty/ Jeremy Pikser - Bulworth
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Burkhard Dallwitz/ Additional Music by
Philip Glass - The Truman Show
Hans Zimmer - The Prince of Egypt
Jerry Goldsmith - Mulan
John Williams - Saving Private Ryan
Randy Newman - A Bug's Life
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Reflection (Mulan) Music: Matthew Wilder;
Lyrics: David Zippel
The Flame Still Burns (Still Crazy) Music & Lyrics: Mick
Jones, Marti Frederiksen, Chris Difford
The Mighty (The Mighty) Music: Trevor Jones; Lyrics: Sting
The Prayer (Quest for Camelot: The Magic Sword) M & L: David
Foster & Carole Bayer Sager (Italian Translation: Testa &
Renis)
Uninvited (City of Angels) Music & Lyrics: Alanis Morissette
When You Believe (The Prince of Egypt) Music & Lyrics:
Stephen Schwartz
Cecil B. deMille Award: Jack Nicholson
The 11th annual prize-giving ceremony of the European Film Awards took place in London on Friday, 4th December in the Old Vic Theatre.
Best European Actresses: Elodie Bouchez and Natacha Regnier ("La vie revée des anges")
Best Actor: Roberto Benigni ("La vita e bella")
Special Award: Jeremy Irons
Best Scriptwriter: Peter Howitt ("Sliding Doors")
Best Camera: Adrian Biddle ("The Butcher Boy")
European contribution to World Cinema: Stellan Skarsgard for his acting in "Amistad" and "Good WillHunting"
Screen International Prize (for a non-European movie): "The Truman Show" by Peter Weir (USA)
European Award of the Critics (Prix FIPRESCI): "Bure Baruta" (The Powder Keg) by Goran Paskaljevic (Yugoslavia)
Prize of the Public:
Director: Roland Emmerich ("Godzilla")
Actor: Antonio Banderas ("Zorro")
Actress: Kate Winslet ("Titanic")
Best European documentary film maker: Claudio Pazienza
Best European Short Film: "Un Jour" by Marie Paccou
Fassbinder-Prize (Discovery of the year): "Festen" by Thomas Vinterberg (Denmark) and "La vie revée des anges" by Erick Zonca (France)